The little spotted kiwi (Apteryx owenii) is a flightless ratite formerly found throughout New Zealand but now greatly reduced in distribution.  Their feathers are pale-mottled grey, with fine white mottling, and are shaggy looking. The Little spotted Kiwi is the smallest of New Zealand's five species of Kiwi. The rapid decline in numbers according to the New Zealand Conservation Trust is pointing to just one fact: Kiwis are endangered.  Their bill is ivory and long and their legs are pale. Through more recent successful translocations, little spotted kiwi are also now found on seven other predator free offshore islands and in three mainland sanctuaries. Adventurous and raring to go, little spotted kiwi chicks leave home to feed themselves when just 5-7 days old. As the smallest species of kiwi, the little spotted kiwi would be very vulnerable to the main kiwi predators like cats, dogs, and stoats, however it is now restricted to several off-shore island reserves (mainly Kapiti Island) which are mostly free of introduced predators. A subspecies, A. o. iredalei, from the North Island has been described. However, the male parent does stay near the young chick and both return to the nest burrow to sleep for up to 60 days after hatching. New Zealand status: EndemicConservation status: At Risk–RecoveringPopulation: 1,900Found in: Kapiti Island and 10 other pest free sitesThreats: PredationSpecies information: Little spotted kiwi on NZ Birds Online. Ancient samples of little spotted kiwi from the northern North Island, where it is now extinct, formed a lineage that was distinct from remaining little spotted kiwi and great spotted kiwi lineages, potentially indicating unrecognized taxonomic diversity. Little spotted kiwi and great spotted kiwi (A. haastii) formed a monophyletic clade sister to brown kiwi. Today, only the nominate subspecies A. o. owenii exists. Following the evaluation of its population size, this was found to be correct, and it was consequently downlisted to "near threatened" status in 2008 as, although not rare, its small range puts it at risk. This was the first time since the 19th century that little spotted kiwis could be found on the mainland of the North Island. The population strong-hold of 1,200 birds is on Kapiti Island, to where five birds were translocated in the early 20th century. Lower numbers are found in rough grassland and scrub, indicating that either they prefer other habitats or they simply need a larger territory to support themselves in these areas.. The little spotted kiwi, now extinct from the mainland forests, also thrives on Kapiti Island. "All of our birds deserve a fighting chance, especially this little manu, our smallest kiwi, which is so threatened by predators that it is extinct on mainland New Zealand outside of predator-free sanctuaries. Chicks hatch fully feathered. Often pairs will duet. The second rarest species is the little spotted kiwi (Apteryx owenii), which has been spread over several of New Zealand's smaller islands since becoming extinct … Eggs are laid from July to January. All of our birds deserve a fighting chance, especially this little manu, our smallest kiwi, which is so threatened by predators that it is extinct on mainland New Zealand outside of predator-free sanctuaries. The little spotted kiwi (Apteryx owenii) is the only species to become extinct on the mainland. It became extinct in the late 19th century, but the subspecies isn't universally accepted as valid. After hatching they stay in the nest for 2â3 weeks and require feeding for 4 weeks. They are very territorial, and fight conspecifics with their sharp claws, resulting in many feathers on the ground. The little spotted kiwi (Apteryx owenii) is the only species to become extinct on the mainland. Jan 13, 2019 - The little spotted kiwi is the smallest of the kiwi species. , Studies on Kapiti Island show that they prefer flax, seral, and older forest habitats. The Okarito Kiwi, or Rowi (Apteryx rowi) is critically endangered.